New Zealand Rugby & Travel info for Rugby Championship, Rugby World Cup, Bledisloe Cup, Super Rugby, ITM Cup and more. Photo: Tourism New Zealand New Zealand Rugby & Travel info for Rugby Championship, Rugby World Cup, Bledisloe Cup, Super Rugby, ITM Cup and more. Photo: Tourism New Zealand

THE NEW ZEALAND RUGBY TRAVELLER

An independent rugby & travel guide for rugby fans


WORLD CUP
2011 GAMES SCHEDULE & RESULTS

In 2011, there were a total of 48 World Cup games in 12 different cities of New Zealand. A full list is below.

The World Cup final was held at Eden Park on 23rd October 2011 at 9pm (NZ time) between France and New Zealand. The New Zealand All Blacks came out as the winners.

The World Cup semifinals were held at Eden Park in Auckland on 15th and 16th October 2011, also at 9pm (NZ time).

Two quarter finals were held in Wellington and two in Auckland (was meant to be Christchurch) on the 8th and 9th of October 2011.



For ticket information, please visit the World Cup Tickets page. For games schedules for events other than the World Cup, please visit the Rugby Games page.



The Pools for the Rugby World Cup games were:

Pool A: New Zealand, France, Tonga, Canada, Japan
Pool B: Argentina, England, Scotland, Georgia, Romania
Pool C: Australia, Ireland, Italy, Russia, USA
Pool D: South Africa, Wales, Fiji, Samoa, Namibia

Following the pool matches the knockout rounds are

Quarter Final 1: Ireland (Winner Pool C) 10 v Wales (Runner-up Pool D) 22
Quarter Final 2: England (Winner Pool B) 12 v France (Runner-up Pool A) 19
Quarter Final 3: South Africa (Winner Pool D) 9 v Australia (Runner-up Pool C) 11
Quarter Final 4: New Zealand (Winner Pool A) 33 v Argentina (Runner-up Pool B) 10

Semi-Final 1: Wales 8 vs France 9
Semi-Final 2: New Zealand 20 vs Australia 6

Bronze Final: Australia 21 v Wales 18

Final: New Zealand 8 v France 7

Rugby World Cup Games Schedule - sorted by date
Click here to view games by city

Date NZ Time Teams & Scores Pool Stadium City
Fri Sept 9 20.30 New Zealand 41 v Tonga 10 A Eden Park Auckland
Sat Sept 10 13.00 Scotland 34 v Romania 24 B Rugby Park Stadium Invercargill
Sat Sept 10 15.30 Fiji 49 v Namibia 25 D Rotorua International Stadium Rotorua
Sat Sept 10 18.00 France 47 v Japan 21 A North Harbour Stadium North Shore
Sat Sept 10 20.30 Argentina 9 v England 13 B Otago Stadium Dunedin
Sun Sept 11 15.30 Australia 32 v Italy 6 C North Harbour Stadium North Shore Auckland
Sun Sept 11 18.00 Ireland 22 v USA 10 C Stadium Taranaki New Plymouth
Sun Sept 11 20.30 South Africa 17 v Wales 16 D Wellington Regional Stadium Wellington
Wed Sept 14 14.30 Samoa 49 v Namibia 12 D Rotorua International Stadium Rotorua
Wed Sept 14 17.00 Tonga 20 v Canada 25 A Northland Events Centre Whangarei
Wed Sept 14 19.30 Scotland 15 v Georgia 6 B Rugby Park Stadium Invercargill
Thu Sept 15 19.30 Russia 6 v USA 13 C Stadium Taranaki New Plymouth
Fri Sept 16 20.00 New Zealand 83 v Japan 7 A Waikato Stadium Hamilton
Sat Sept 17 15.30 Argentina 43 v Romania 8 B Rugby Park Stadium Invercargill
Sat Sept 17 18.00 South Africa 49 v Fiji 3 D Wellington Regional Stadium Wellington
Sat Sept 17 20.30 Australia 6 v Ireland 15 C Eden Park Auckland
Sun Sept 18 15.30 Wales 17 v Samoa 10 D Waikato Stadium Hamilton
Sun Sept 18 18.00 England 41 v Georgia 10 B Otago Stadium Dunedin
Sun Sept 18 20.30 France 46 v Canada 19 A McLean Park Napier
Tues Sept 20 19.30 Italy 53 v Russia 17 C Trafalgar Park Nelson
Wed Sept 21 19.30 Tonga 31 v Japan 18 A Northland Events Centre Whangarei
Thu Sept 22 20.00 South Africa 87 v Namibia 0 D North Harbour Stadium North Shore
Fri Sept 23 20.30 Australia 67 v USA 5 C Wellington Regional Stadium Wellington
Sat Sept 24 18.00 England 67 v Romania 3 B Otago Stadium Dunedin
Sat Sept 24 20.30 New Zealand 37 v France 17 A Eden Park Auckland
Sun Sept 25 15.30 Fiji 7 v Samoa 27 D Eden Park Auckland
Sun Sept 25 18.00 Ireland 62 v Russia 12 C Rotorua International Stadium Rotorua
Sun Sept 25 20.30 Argentina 13 v Scotland 12 B Wellington Regional Stadium Wellington
Mon Sept 26 19.30 Wales 81 v Namibia 7 D Stadium Taranaki New Plymouth
Tue Sept 27 17.00 Canada 23 v Japan 23 A McLean Park Napier
Tue Sept 27 19.30 Italy 27 v USA 10 C Trafalgar Park Nelson
Wed Sept 28 19.30 Georgia 25 v Romania 9 B Arena Manawatu Palmerston North
Fri Sept 30 20.30 South Africa 13 v Samoa 5 D North Harbour Stadium North Shore
Sat Oct 1 15.30 Australia 68 v Russia 22 C Trafalgar Park Nelson
Sat Oct 1 18.00 France 14 v Tonga 19 A Wellington Regional Stadium Wellington
Sat Oct 1 20.30 England 16 v Scotland 12 B Eden Park Auckland
Sun Oct 2 13.00 Argentina 25 v Georgia 7 B Arena Manawatu Palmerston North
Sun Oct 2 15.30 New Zealand 79 v Canada 15 A Wellington Regional Stadium Wellington
Sun Oct 2 18.00 Wales 66 v Fiji 0 D Waikato Stadium Hamilton
Sun Oct 2 20.30 Ireland 36 v Italy 6 C Otago Stadium Dunedin
Sat Oct 8 18.00 Ireland 10 v Wales 22 - Wellington Regional Stadium Wellington
Sat Oct 8 20.30 England 12 v France 19 - Eden Park Auckland
Sun Oct 9 18.00 South Africa 9 v Australia 11 - Wellington Regional Stadium Wellington
Sun Oct 9 20.30 New Zealand 33 v Argentina 10 - Eden Park Auckland
Sat Oct 15 21.00 SF1: Wales 8 v France 9 - Eden Park Auckland
Sun Oct 16 21.00 SF2: New Zealand 20 v Australia 6 - Eden Park Auckland
Fri Oct 21 20.30 Bronze Final - Australia 21 v Wales 18 - Eden Park Auckland
Sun Oct 23 21.00 Final - New Zealand 8 v France 7 Wow! - Eden Park Auckland


Search for keywords or phrase

 
NZ Rugby information    Send information about this site to a friend

Featured Ads